MILESTONES

COMINGS & GOINGS
Van Edwards (wife Paula), new as pastor at Parkview Baptist, Shreveport
Mitchell Rousse, new as minister of music at First Baptist, Morgan City.
Mike Boone, new as minister of music at Fairview Baptist, Coushatta.
Daniel Martin, new as associate pastor of youth at New River Baptist, St. Amant.

NEEDED
Full-time or bi-vocational pastor at First Baptist, Waterproof; send resume to First Baptist Church, PO Box 425, Waterproof, LA 71375 or contact James Lentz 318.282.3564, jlentz@spamcop.net.

AVAILABLE
Roger Whittington for supply; email rl.cwhittington@centurytel.net
John O. Moffett for supply, interim pastor, revivals; contact at 226 Rio Hondo, Sulphur, LA 70663; call 337.625.6617 or 337.884.2187.

REVIVALS
OAK GROVE – First Baptist: 10:25 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Monday, March 22 through Wednesday, March 24; Wayne Jenkins, evangelist; Danny Terrall, music; Carl Gulde, pastor.
PINEVILLE – Trinity Baptist: 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 21; 7 p.m. Monday, March 22 through Wednesday, March 24; Jack Daniels, evangelist; Mark Lanier, music; Darryl Hoychick, pastor.
SAREPTA – New Sarepta Baptist: Thursday and Friday, March 25-26; Jack Daniels, evangelist; The Lisembys, music; Mike Richardson, pastor.
KEITHVILLE – Mansfield Road Baptist: Sunday, March 28 through Wednesday, March 31; Jack Daniels, evangelist; Glen Scruggs, pastor.
HEFLIN – First Friday Camp Meeting: Jack Daniels Ministries 6 p.m. Friday, April 2.
JONESVILLE – Larto Baptist: 10:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. Sunday, March 28; 7 p.m. Monday, March 29 through Wednesday, March 31; Bill Robertson, evangelist; Frank Alexandra, music; Mack Walker, pastor.
BASTROP – Bonita Road Baptist: 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday March 26-27; 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 28; Casey Johnson, evangelist; Brad Mount, music.
GLENMORA – Occupy II Baptist: 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 2-3; Casey Johnson, evangelist; Brad Mount, music; 10 a.m. Sunday, April 4 Wayne Howell in concert followed by Casey Johnson; Easter Lunch and Egg Hunt; Michael Evans, pastor.
JONESBORO – McDonald Baptist: 11 a.m. Sunday, April 4; 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, April 5-7; Sam Moore, evangelist.
HOUMA – Coteau Baptist: 10:45 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, March 21; 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, March 22-24; Tommy Rush, evangelist; Bowling Family, music; Wayne Hunt, pastor.

RETIREMENTS
DERIDDER – First Baptist: Doyle Cooper retires as Minister of Education/Senior Adults/Outreach; Doyle and Mickey Cooper Day Sunday, March 21; covered dish lunch following morning worship; Lindsey Burns, pastor.
ALBANY – Iran Smith retires pastoral ministry at Blood River Baptist.

ASSOCIATION EVENTS
LAFAYETTE – First Baptist: Evangeline Baptist Association Missions Banquet; 6 p.m. Friday, March 19; Ginger Smith, speaker; Bert Langley, director of missions.
HARRISONBURG – First Baptist: Ouachita Baptist Association Evangelism Rally 5:30 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Joe Senn, speaker; Sanctuary Quartet, music; Mack Walker, association evangelism chairman; Ken Gilmore, director of missions.
MONROE – Calvary Baptist: Conference on Revival Monday and Tuesday, March 29-30; Henry Blackaby, speaker; Barry Joyner, director of missions.

CHURCH EVENTS
ZWOLLE – Toledo Bend Resort Ministries: Work Day 8 a.m. Saturday, March 20.
BOGALUSA – First Baptist: Cookie Outreach 6 p.m. Sunday, March 28; Bob Adams is pastor.
DEQUINCY – First Baptist: Celebration of Praise Ladies Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, March 20; Nikki Fontenot, speaker; Community Prayer Walk/Drive 3 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Rob Walls, pastor.
SHREVEPORT – Kingston Road Baptist: Fish Fry Fundraiser, 4:45 p.m. Saturday, March 20; tickets $7; Pine Ridge Quartet in concert 6 p.m. Saturday, March 20; love offering; Trey Lewis, pastor.
WINNSBORO – First Baptist: Youthquake Rummage Sale Saturday, March 20; Rockin’ for Jesus rock-a-thon fundraiser for Centri-kid; 8 p.m. Friday, March 26 through 8 a.m. Saturday, March 27.
FERRIDAY – First Baptist: Barbecue Fundraiser Friday, March 19; tickets $7; FarGolf Fundraiser Tournament Saturday, March 27; call 318.719.1440 or 318.757.7635 for information.
RUSTON – Temple Baptist: Regional Secretaries/Ministry Assistants Retreat 8:30 a.m. Friday, March 26; Bible study; GuideStone information; breakout sessions: Making Your Publications Pop!, Basic Church Finances, Annual Church Profile and The Church Administrative Assistant Handbook; cost $35.
DEQUINCY – Eastern Heights Baptist: Note Burning Celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Jimmy Clark, pastor.
DRY CREEK – Dry Creek Camp: Preteen Retreat for grades 1-6; 5 p. m. Friday, March 26 through Saturday, March 27; David Holder, leader; Nathan Sams, music; magic by George Mullican; cost $45 per person;
BAKER – First Baptist: Pinewood Derby Races 7 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Hymn Festival 9:30 a.m. Saturday, March 27; Easter Egg Hunt following morning worship, Sunday, March 28; Jay Avance, Jr., pastor.
RUSTON – Temple Baptist: Renewal of Wedding Vows followed by a reception, 7 p.m. Sunday, March 28; Rick Byargeon, pastor.
BALL – Paradise Baptist: Ben Waites in concert 6 p.m. Saturday, March 20; Ferrell McMorris, pastor.
ALEXANDRIA – Baptist Temple: Brothers Redeemed in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, March 28; fellowship to follow; James Sample, pastor.
HOUMA – First Baptist: Parent Seminar: Culture Shock 3 p.m. Sunday, March 21; Johnny Derouen, speaker; no charge. Steve Folmar, pastor.
BOGALUSA – Memorial Baptist: Youth hosts Couples Conference Friday and Saturday, March 26-27; cost $25; Brian Kershaw, pastor.
SLIDELL – Calvary Baptist: Single Ladies Banquet 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 19; Charles Starnes, pastor.
PONCHATOULA – First Baptist:  Abandon Kansas Concert 7 p.m. Monday, March 22; Women’s Ministry Banquet “Changepoint—seasons of a ladies life”  6:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 30; David Cranford, pastor.
LAFAYETTE – First Baptist: Regional Secretaries/Ministry Assistants Retreat 8:30 a.m. Friday, March 19; Bible study; GuideStone information; breakout sessions: Making Your Publications Pop!, Basic Church Finances, Annual Church Profile and The Church Administrative Assistant Handbook; cost $35.
NEW IBERIA – Highland Baptist: Heavenly Fish Dinner fundraiser Friday, March 26; tickets $7; David Denton, pastor.
BASTROP – First Baptist: Bible Conference and city-wide block party Saturday, March 20 through Wednesday, March 24; Mike Taylor, leader; Jim Ingram, pastor.

0