Submitted by philip on
PINEVILLE – Steve Horn, recently elected Louisiana Baptist Convention President and Pastor of First Baptist Lafayette, delivered the commencement address and 108 students received degrees at Louisiana College’s 2013 fall commencement on Dec. 14.
The commencement ceremony which took place in Guinn Auditorium on the campus was the 155th at Louisiana College.
The mission of LC is to provide liberal arts, professional, and graduate programs characterized by devotion to the preeminence of the Lord Jesus, allegiance to the authority of the Holy Scriptures, dedication to academic excellence for the glory of God, and commitment to change the world for Christ by the power of the Holy Spirit.
Among the degrees bestowed on graduates from five states and two foreign countries included 26 bachelors of arts, 12 bachelors of science, 21 bachelor of science in nursing, four masters and two associates in pastoral ministry and 49 masters of arts in teaching.
Louisiana College President Joe Aguillard welcomed the graduating class and presented them their degrees.
The list of those receiving undergraduate and master degrees:
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
PASTORAL MINISTRY – Joshua Brooks Adams, Port Barre and Michael James Baham, Loranger
BACHELOR OF ARTS
CHRISTIAN EDUCATION – Adrian Matthew Allemond, St. Francesville
HEALTH & PHYSICAL EDUCATION – Cameron Chaz Baxter, Winnsboro, Texas; Joshua Gerald Bonadona, Pineville; Phillip David George (With Certification), Baton Rouge; Julie Christine McKay, Brookhaven, Miss.; Darin Dale Moore, Ponchatoula; Jacob Scott Trahan, Jennings; Romanaski D’mar Williams, Bunkie; Jerome Gerrano Wright, Jr., Gulfport, Miss.;
JOURNALISM – Spencer Ellis Chrisman, Walker.
ELEMENTARY EDUCATION – Tiffany DuShay Lewis Allman, Dry Prong; Victoria Ellen Powell, Pineville; Katie Marie Priest (2), Pineville
MUSIC: WORSHIP LEADERS – Andrew Colin Jordan, Many; Coby D. Norman, Gardner
BIBLICAL STUDIES – Joshua Anthony Eldridge, Covington; Devin Lee Stutes, Lake Charles
HISTORY – Caitlin Leigh Thomas, Hineston
THEATRE ARTS/TECHNICAL THEATRE – Adam Seth Thompson (3), Columbia
INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES – Natessa Dawn Johnson, Pineville
VISUAL ART – Sarah KathLynne Roberts, Pollock; Kristen Michelle Wilson, Ball
GRAPHIC DESIGN – Bryan Steven Sampson, Pineville
PHSCHOLOGY – Leah Naomi Woerner, New Iberia
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
APPLIED MATHEMATICS (Economics/Finance) – Brandon Chayce Smith, Jennings
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Management) DeMel Anthony Dumas, Vacherie;
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Management/Marketing) – Shaina R. Howard, Scott and Tung-Nan Lin Ladybrand, Free State RSA
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (Accounting) – James Michael Knight, Gautier, Miss.
BIOLOGY – Wynn Traylor Harvey II (1), Alexandria; Jewel Marie Moreau (1+), Alexandria
CRIMINAL JUSTICE – Eugene Jackson III, Shreveport, Edward Charles Porter Jr., Epps; Rusty Hunter Ward, Shreveport
MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY – Amber Rose McCabe, Alexandria
ATHLETIC TRAINING – Nickalas Wayne Remedies, Many
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Nanaawawu Morenikemi Adeoye , Imeko Oglin State, Nigeria; Kristy Kay Bordelon, Alexandria; Moses John Bushnell, Pineville; John Bradley Clifton3, Ferriday; Taylor James Cottano, New Roads; Julia Gay Douthit (3), Bossier City; Anna T. Garcia Bernal, Pineville; Holland Elizabeth Irwin, Baton Rouge; John Biagio Lombard, DeRidder Lindsey Nichole Martin, Simpson; Brittni Shea Mendoza (3), Houston, TX; Andrea McLure Neri2, Woodworth; Medina Oikeh, Richmond, TX; Thomas Scott Pollock, Pollock; Breanna J’Trece Ross, Boyce; Matthew D. Sigler, Pineville; Rebecca M. Sigler, Pineville; Lauren Anne Stemper, Berwyn, PA; Tatiana Mia Sywak (3), Saratoga, CA; Tiesha Nachelle White, Ferriday, Valarie B. Zeigler, Alexandria
MASTER OF ARTS
PASTORAL MINISTRY – Dustin Paul Carson, Vidalia; Dusty Clay Durbin, Atlanta; Charlie Joe Franklin, Jena and Charles C. Malone, Bernice
MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING
Deneen Cayette Antoine, Alexandria; Jeri Danielle Bayonne, Lake Charles; Kathy Lynn Benitez, Converse; Christina A. Bridges, Baton Rouge; Harry Michael Clayton, Lake Charles; Britta Cleve-Ball, Killeen, Texas; Amanda Kay Robinson Corbello, Lake Charles; Natalie Marie Curley, Alexandria; Brittany Akins Deen, Pineville; Stephen Towry DeShazo, Dallas; Crystal Lea Dossmann-Eznack, Alexandria; Myra Kristine Dougharty, Baltimore, MD; Dorothy McNeely Doughty, Crowley; Andrea Nicole Daily-Fields, Pineville; Te’Andrea Jene’ Flowers, Baton Rouge; Elizabeth Pate Forrest, Alexandria; Gregory Edward Franklin, Alexandria; Jessica Snell Gatti, Florien; Ron David Gordon, Monroe; Tiffany Raymond Gotreaux, Pineville; Stacy Nichole Hall, Shreveport; Amber Leigh Watkins Hammond, Pineville; Andrea Miller Hebron, Alexandria; Brandie Jean Hicks, Dry Prong; Regina Frances Humphrey, DeBerry, Texas; Mia Michelle Humphries-Poole, Olla; Pamela Kay Inman, New Orleans; Jon Michael Kidd, West Monroe; Nicolette Megan Luna, Dry Creek; Alison Carla Manuel, Eunice; Kimberly Darnell Manuel, Oakdale; Nikki Daniell Mason, Lake Charles; Sarah Alise Orona, Baton Rouge; Amanda Richey Parker, Jonesville; Dalisay Vickery Payne, Alexandria; Jamie Nicole Plush, DeRidder; Kristopher Wayne Prestridge, Pineville; Lynsi Markay Remedies, Zwolle; Kevin Andrew Rodrigue, Gretna; Mary Ann Phillips Russell, Baton Rouge; Brittany Ann Semien, Opelousas; Tracy Lynn Smith, Leesville; Leah Jenene Stokes, Otis; Julie York Tadayeski, Alexandria; Royann Washington, Opelousas; Jason Gregory Wells, Otis; Casie Marie Wilkins, Alexandria; Rana Elyse Willis, Pineville, and Sarah M. Young, Monroe
1+ summa cum laude 4.0
1 summa cum laude (3.90-3.99)
2 magna cum laude (3.70-3.89)
3 cum laude (3.50-3.69)