COMINGS AND GOINGS
-Roger Whittington (wife Carolyn), new as transitional pastor at Calvary Baptist, Bayou Chicot.
-Truett Brown, new as minister of children and families at First Baptist, DeRidder.
-Paul Roney resigns as pastor of Riverview Baptist, Alexandria going to Richburg Baptist, Hattiesburg, Miss.
-Russell Flek (wife Stacie), new as pastor of Richey Baptist, Deville from Hudson Creek Baptist, Colfax.
-John Johnson, new as associate pastor of worship, First Baptist, Zachary.
-Tommy Martin (wife Rhonda), new as pastor Winbourne Ave. Baptist, Baton Rouge.
-Joshua N. Burnham (wife Casey), new as pastor of First Baptist, Gramercy.
NEEDED
-Bi-vocational minister of music at Gilbert First Baptist; send resume to FBC Gilbert, PO Box 837, Gilbert LA.
-Associate pastor with student ministry responsibilities at Ebenezer Baptist, Hammond; send resume to Ray A. Werline, 49322 River Road, Hammond LA 70404 or email rawerline@juno.com.
HOMECOMINGS
-DUBACH – St. Rest Baptist: 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; Randy Ray, speaker; Brad Mount, music; Dianne Stuckey, guest pianist; covered dish lunch following worship.
-HORNBECK – First Baptist: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; Wayne Chance, speaker; dinner on the grounds; Bill Hines, interim pastor.
ANNIVERSARIES
-BATON ROUGE – Foster Road Baptist: 45th Anniversary Celebration, Sunday School 9 a.m.; worship 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; T. W. Terral, guest speaker; Danny Miller, music; covered dish meal following service; Huey Moak, pastor.
-WINNFIELD – First Baptist: Reception honoring Edith Price for 50 years as church organist; 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; Stephen Laughlin, pastor.
REVIVALS
-HEFLIN – First Friday Camp Meeting at Jack Daniels Ministries 6 p.m. Friday, Aug. 7; call 318.201.2458 for information.
-MINDEN – First Baptist: Senior Adult Mini-Chautauqua “Grace for the Journey Ahead” 8:15 a.m. and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; 8:30 a.m. through lunch Monday, Aug. 10 through Wednesday, Aug. 12; Harold Ivan Smith, preaching; Jordan Ferris, Bible teacher; Price Harris, music; John Garner, special feature; Wayne DuBose, pastor.
-BAYOU CHICOT – Calvary Baptist: Marvelous Monday Nights 6:30 p.m. Monday, Aug. 10 Ferran Bertrand, speaker; Ted Bertrand, music; Monday, Aug. 17 Keith Sheridan, speaker; Ross Flanagan and The Praise Band, music; Roger Whittington, transitional pastor.
-COVINGTON – New Zion Baptist: Home Improvement Revival 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 15 through Monday, Aug. 17; 9:15 a.m., 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; Ron Herrod, evangelist; Clark Stewart, pastor.
-JONESVILLE – Lismore Baptist: Evangelism Rally 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; Ken Gilmore, director of missions.
-SIMSBORO – First Baptist: “Hot Summer Nights” 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; Kris Chenier, speaker; 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; Laymond Tucker, speaker.
-WALKER – Salem Baptist: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16 through Wednesday, Aug. 19; Greg Hayden, music; Bobby Duncan, pastor.
-PINE PRAIRIE – Friendship Baptist: 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; 6:30 p.m., Monday Aug. 17 through Wednesday, Aug. 19. Mackey Willis Family singing; Lonnie Cleveland, preaching; Barry Trindle, pastor.
ASSOCIATION EVENTS
-LAFAYETTE – Evangeline Baptist Association: Bible Drill Leaders Training Conference 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 8; call 337.983.0992 or email: lanarhinehart@bellsouth.net for information.
-WEST MONROE – Northeast La. Baptist Association Church Leadership Dinner and Planning Workshop 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 20; call 318.322.6760 for reservations; Jerry Price, associational missionary.
-THIBODAUX – University Baptist: Bayou Baptist Association Executive Board Meeting and Church Council Planning Supper 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 13; Joe Arnold, director of missions.
-WALKER – Judson Retreat Center: Senior Adult Fish Fry 9:30 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 11; Tero Family Gospel Concert; cost $10.
CHURCH EVENTS
-MONROE – North Monroe Baptist: 11th Annual Jennifer Robertson Memorial Praise Fest with local artists in a Gaither style concert with choir; 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 8; love offering received for Jennifer Robertson Memorial Scholarship Fund at Louisiana College; Bill Dye, pastor.
-HOUMA – Coteau Baptist: Gold City Quartet with Jamey Ragle 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 7; tickets $5 at door. Wayne Hunt, pastor.
-PELICAN – Wallace Baptist: Ordination of Dean Johnson to the gospel ministry. Ordination Council at 3 p.m. Service at 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16. Reception follows. Jeff Jinks, pastor.
-DRY CREEK – Dry Creek Baptist Camp: Father/Daughter Friday Night Out for dads and daughters ages 6 and up 5 p.m. Friday, Aug. 14; Gray Anderson and Marybeth Anderson, leaders; cost $7.
-DRY CREEK – Dry Creek Baptist Camp: Men’s Fish Fry 2 p. m. Saturday, Aug. 15; Hardy Estes, speaker; Tim Couch, music; love offering.
-RUSTON – Temple Baptist: Ironman Retreat at Poverty Point State Park 1 p.m. Friday, Aug. 14 through Saturday, Aug. 15; Temple Tour at Black Bear 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 15; Senior Adult Summer Bible Study Sunday, Aug. 16 through Wednesday, Aug. 19; Mack Roark, study leader; Rick Byargeon, pastor.
-MINDEN – First Baptist: Summer Spectacular 7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 17; Jack Daniels, evangelist; David Daniels in concert; Wayne DuBose, pastor.
-MINDEN – First Baptist: Women’s Mission and Ministry Fall Kickoff 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 15; Janet White, speaker; Cindy Morgan, music; tickets $12; Wayne DuBose, pastor.
-MORGAN CITY – First Baptist: Testify in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 16; love offering; Nathan Rush, pastor.
-PINEVILLE – Trinity Baptist: Gold City in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; tickets $15; Darryl Hoychick, pastor.
-DEQUINCY – First Baptist: Summer Concert Series at DeQuincy High Auditorium, Wayne Watson in concert; call 337.786.7072 for tickets; Rob Walls, pastor.
-WEST MONROE – First Baptist: Men at the Cross 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 15; for information call 318.322.5104 or visit website www.menatthecross.org.
-WALKER – Judson Baptist: Block Party 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 15; Merelin McCon, pastor.
-DENHAM SPRINGS – Live Oak Baptist: “The Forge 2009” and “ORGANIC” 6:30 P.M. Friday, Aug. 21; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 22. John Schlitt concert.
-HORNBECK – First Baptist: Teacher Appreciation Sunday, Aug. 9; “No Strings Attached” puppet ministry and Back to School “Blacklight Night” 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 9; Bill Hines, interim, pastor.
-BOGALUSA – First Baptist: Hough House Dedication Family Recovery Center Sunday, Aug. 16; Bob Adams, pastor.
-ZACHARY– First Baptist: Kathy Frady, dramatist 10 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 6; Senior Adult Fish Fry at Judson Retreat Center 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 11; speaker and music; cost $10; Prime Timers’ Meeting 10 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 13; Reggie Bridges, pastor.